Boil Water Advisory issued for Seboyeta Water System

November 19th, 2012 at 2:31 pm by under Latest Posts

The New Mexico Environment Department’s Drinking Water Bureau issued a mandatory “boil water advisory” for the Seboyeta Water System. This follows last Friday’s precautionary “boil water advisory.”

NMED issued the mandatory advisory on November 19, 2012 after bacteriological contamination (E. coli) was detected and confirmed in drinking water samples from the system. NMED requires the Seboyeta Water System to notify water consumers of their water system of this finding. Seboyeta Water System serves approximately 290 residents located approximately 15 miles north of Laguna, NM in Cibola County.

This advisory only applies to the drinking water from the Seboyeta Water System, and does not extend to any other surrounding water systems.

Consumers of the Seboyeta Water System are advised to boil the water for five minutes before drinking, cooking, dishwashing and bathing.

The NMED Drinking Water Bureau will provide technical assistance to the water system and Seboyeta Water System will continue to test the water until no further threat of contamination remains.

For more information, call NMED Communications Director Jim Winchester at (505) 827-0314 or Nora Romero, Drinking Water Bureau Albuquerque Area Supervisor, at (505) 222-9531.

Leave a Reply